About Me

My Photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Thursday, April 9, 2009

By any other name...it would still smell as sweet!!!

I wanted to delve into my sweet side....Jeff would probably say "You better pack a lunch, its gonna take you a while" bwahahahahaha. What's he trying to say???? Anyhoo, I love the color yellow. I really love ALL colors, but yellow would have to be at the top. I guess it could be my sunny outlook, or my sunny disposition, naahhhhhh!!! Its because of my hair, silly...bwahahahahaha. I love my hair color, always have and (god willing) I always will. It isn't vanity, think about it for a second, it hides the grey so well....tee hee!!!!

Card deets: You will never guess where I found this stamp.....nope, not there, try again....Ok I'll tell ya I found it while cruising the isles at Dollar Tree....SCORE!!! For those of you that don't know what a Dollar Tree is, well everything is the store is just a buck (plus taxes of course). Its a fairly large image, and I am constantly on the lookout for open images....'cause I love to color. I found some gingham fabric in my stash and ripped it to get the distressed edges and I sewed it to my card, the white ribbon is hiding the stitches. I think it is my new fav card of the DAY.....Hahahaha!

Below you will see a new short pic tutorial on the sentiment that I used....ENJOY!!!

The stamp below is the one that I wanted to use, but I only wanted 'Pamper yourself.' on the card front and I wanted 'You're worth it.' on the inside.

I used scotch tape and mask off the bottom half of the stamp. (Don't mind my stamp being stained...tee hee)

Then I inked up the stamp as usually.

Then, I peeled the scotch tape off to reveal a bottom half without ink...wa...lllaaa!!

Stamped image, just the way I wanted it. Then I cut it out to make the flag as seen on the card front.

This is the stamped image of the bottom half that is on the inside of the card....suh-weet, huh?
Hope you enjoyed the tute..... any questions, hit me up and I will answer the best that I can. Just remember, don't be afraid to try something new....after all, IT'S ONLY PAPER!!!!
Gotta split.....TFL

9 comments:

Linda B said...

You really know how to make yellow look good! I love this card! Very, very pretty! TFS:)

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

I love Dollar Tree and spend many hours in that store! Steals is another one we have around here and a fairly decent crafting section too!

This is beautiful. I love that ribbon! Yellow, huh? Hard color for a fav, but I can see why it's yours! Sunshine and your hair! I let mine go gray when I retired and do not regret it at all.

One lady stopped me and asked me what color I use on it too. WHAT???? Who the heck DYES their hair silver-gray???????

Hugs,

Denise Clark said...

Crystal, love your glittery flower. Also love the gingham, pleated up. Looks fantastic! Great card!

Boni Boutelle-Jones said...

Ooooh I'm a Dollar Tree junkie too! I pick up gift bags to decorate and they always have really cute little gift boxes in the weeding stuff that you can stamp too! I always sort through their craft section looking for stamps and stickers and carstock etc. WootyHoot!

Crystal - love this card! I like yellow too but have a hard time with the different shades - I absolutely ADORE what you did with the gingham!!

Jeanette said...

I've never found this pretty of a stamp at the dollar store. I do pretty good at Big Lots tho.

I love everything about the card. And, thanks for the "tute". I linked to you from Stamping Vacation.

Jeanette

Jacilynn said...

Too Cute. I love the idea to tape over the part you don't want. Clever!!!! I did this the other day with a freaking marker coloring only the parts I wanted inked. This looks like it would work much better. lol Love the material and all the yellow!

Jana M. said...

Beautiful card, Crystal!

Justine said...

Crazy girl, that was so simple and yet to needed. Very clever, TFS

Cr8ive ME said...

I have that stamp in my collection. Isn't it great.

I used it for my Shop Girl card.

Hugs.
Mary