About Me

My photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Friday, October 23, 2009

Send in the clowns......

well at least this one anyway!!!!

I love dressing up....Bwahahahahahahahahahaha!!! Can ya tell??? I usually choose very funny costumes,

my sister on the other hand chooses very sexy costumes.... and she will never, I mean, never wear full face makeup. This is her rendition of a sexy pirate....lol I kept calling her a Wench!!! Can ya believe she is 62 yrs old.....???? Don't tell her I told you that...bwahahahahahahahahaha!!!

This is my niece Bonnie (old woman) and her hubby Mike (gay cowboy) ain't that a pair....bwahahahahahahahahaha. They were the hosts of this huge halloween bash.......it has become the annual event of the year..... Now what to wear next year.......hmmmmmmmm ???

This Barry (my sister's son-my nephew) and his wife Kathy...... sadistic surgeons on the loose.

What a group of silly people we are...this is the best shot we could get of the whole lot of us. There are a couple of gladiators, Amy Winehouse impersonators, fisherman, ball players, a Flasher, a little bit of everything..... Next year we may have to do an aerial shot just to get all of us in it........ any case we all had a blast....we karaoked, danced, ate, and joked the night away.....

Can't wait till next year!!!

Until later, Howling Halloweeeeeners........Gotta split.....TFL!!!!


Thursday, October 22, 2009

Last room (mural) completed......

This happens to be my favorite of all three rooms....this one was the most fun to do.

The room was purple to start with so I had to make it unisex as the boys didn't particularly like to hold their parties in a purple room.... The owner suggested a sports theme and I ran with it. The only solution I could think of and still maintain the purple was to have the sports players breaking through the wall..... I think it turned out pretty "suhweet"... I tried to make several photo opps in all of the room at various points.... Harlee is demonstrating that in the last pic.....
Tomorrow I will post me in my halloween costume and party pics from last saturday and a few treats that I have done lately.....
Until later, Sportsters.........Gotta split......TFL !!!!

Sunday, October 4, 2009

Long time ....NO SEE!!!!!!!

Been a very long time since I have had the time to sit down and visit with you guys!!!! Here's why.... I had the opportunity to design and paint several large mural pieces at a "Jump for Joey" facility. For those that aren't familiar with a J4J, its a large play house for kids.... Its loaded with large air filled slides and other things for kids to jump, slide, bounce on indoors. The one that I'm working on has 4 party rooms and I'm painting murals in 3 of the rooms. The first one was done by a different artist. I was lucky enough to become friends with the owner and she saw my work and loved it. Below you can see results of the first two rooms and I will start on the third room monday....
First room has a jungle theme..... Yeah I know you are saying kangaroos don't belong in the jungle....lol But that is the registered logo for J4J franchises. So I have to incorporate "Joey" into all the rooms.

This next room is a beach theme........

The next room will be a sports theme and I have a super cool idea for that one!!!!

Hopefully I can be back at least part-time on here and post a few cards, but until the mean time.... I miss all of you and "Stamp til ya cramp and Crop til ya drop"!!!!!

Until later, FRIENDS!!!! Gotta split..........TFL!!!!!!


Monday, September 7, 2009

"Sew"....its time for "school" again.....

This first card is for a SEW-ing challenge, faux or real..... you have to have some sort of sewing on your creation.... Whimsy Stamps Challenge blog is the brains behind this one.... These 'whimsy' mice remind me of the cartoon...Pinky and the Brain.... Bwahahahahahahaha!!!

This one is for a MyGrafico challenge....Back to school is the theme for this one. Isn't this one adorable, it reminds me of myself when the school calls me. The sentiment is how I handle the little ones: "You can't scare me....(inside) 'cause I'm a substitute teacher!!!" Bwahahahahahahahahahahahaha.
Hope you have enjoyed my little play on words....sometimes I tickle myself.....LOL
Until later, Sewing Teachers......Gotta split....TFL !!!

Sunday, September 6, 2009

I'm an 'angel' when the 'devil' makes me do it, 'witch' is often.....

Check out these fun images.... some new Lani's from the Digi Shack!!! You gotta love these gals, makes ya want to be just like them. I always wanted to be Samantha from the show "BeWitched". You can pop from one place to another... clean the house with a twitch of your nose.... heck I still want to be her..... Bwahahahahahahaha.....

These Lani's are just in time for the holidays coming up, so you better fly on over and grab you one, two or all three.....

Until later, Digi queens......Gotta split (fly)........ TFL !!!


Thursday, September 3, 2009

A party is going on over at MyGrafico...

Here are two party attendees!!!!!

Well, not real sure if I would like to be at a party where these ghoulies are attending....Bwahahahahaha. But I think they are cute enough. Float on over to MyGrafico and leave a comment on the challenge blog for a chance to win this set of images.

Great stuff for Halloween !!
This is a monster of a chance to win.........
Until later, Goils........Gotta split...TFL!!!

Monday, August 31, 2009

If it isnt one thing....its a dozen more.....

This morning I was supposed to participate in a blog hop and my computer crashed....working from a friends now to get this update to you....

MyGrafico has started back up again after some network problems of their own. Here are the details of the blog hop and hopefully I can get my card posted at a later date.

Here are all of the details - you don't want to miss a thing! If you came to me from Anne's Blog then you've hopped your way through and now what you're doing. If not then to start, you need to go to back to Martha's blog so you don't miss anyone on the list. Then follow the hop and be on the look-out for a LETTER to be highlighted on each blog you hop to! You will want to leave a comment on each blog along the way to win an image from the Candy Shoppe set (see below) AND you want to collect the letters to create a phrase. Once you know what the phrase is, you want to email your guess to mccreations@ymail.com by 10:00 pm (PST) tonight and you might just be the winner of this super cute Candy Shoppe set!
The letter from me you are looking for is Clear as Crystal.............LOL
Your next stop on this hop is Katie......she has something sweet for you to sample!!!
Sorry for the mix-up and hop you have enjoyed yourselves so far!!!!!
Until later, Hoppers.....Gotta split......TFL !!!!!

I feel shapely and touchy feely!!!

I bet that title got your attention didn't it!!! Bwahahahahahahahahahaha!!!

Actually it refers to the challenges I have in store for you today. The first one is a shaped card hosted by Squigglefly. Use any colors, bling, etc.... you wish, it just has to not be your average shape (rectangle, square).... Keep your creative mind in 'shape' and give it a try, super easy and super cute!!!!

Now here is the touchy feely one thats hosted by Whimsy Stamps Challenge blog..... I used ribbon, glitter and a brad to make it more touchy feely. You won't want to pass up this opportunity to get in 'touch' with your creative side...bwahahahahahahahaha!!!

Until later, Shapely ladies.....Gotta split.....TFL !!!!


Saturday, August 29, 2009

From serenity to WOW!!!

I love a more laid back kinda feel when I'm sleeping....not Harlee!!!! This is her room finished. I made her a bedskirt as well and a valance and another pillow using the striped fabric. Do you see "cat baby" on her bed. She was given that by one of her sisters when she found out I was pregnant with Harlee... Harlee used to tote that thing with her everywhere. 'Cat baby' has been washed so many times that the fur is just about gone. She still loves him so much.

I still have to paint some pictures for my bedroom; as you can tell there is nothing hanging on the walls yet (previous post). I want to make a bench of some sort to sit at the end of the bed too. I still have some shutters left...hmmmmmm ...Bwahahahahahahaha, let's see what I can do with them.

Until later, Wowzers.......Gotta split.....TFL!!!!


Friday, August 28, 2009

Re-decorating pics!!!

Very hard to tell from the pics what the actual colors are but they are chocolate brown, seafoam green and white. These shutters were from the outside of the house (we got new ones). I made a bedskirt, the pillows, and the curtains.

There are solids, stripes, florals and polka dots...hmmmmmm have I missed any?? Bwahahahahahahaha. Of course it looks more vibrant and colorful IRL. Pics will never do it justice.... On to the next project....LOL
Until later, Decorators.......Gotta split......TFL !!!
Hey I just noticed the color scheme is sorta like my siggy below.....LOL

Thursday, August 27, 2009

I got the 'blues' (teal)....

....and the chocolate, camel and bronze. Thats the color palette for the Digi Shack's challenge for today. Here's a pic to help you get an idea of the colors.........

My card has a new sentiment from the
Digi Shack....sometimes is nice to have the wording featured..... I veered a little from the colors, but close counts, right??? The great thing about digi's is you can alter it any way you want.... I changed the color of the word "wonderful" to match the paper I was using. Great way to coordinate things!! Jump on over to the Digi Shack and grab you some images and get busy..... Its great FUN~~~~~

Is case anyone wants to see I will post pics later of what has been keeping me so busy...my re-decorating!!!!

Until later, Wonderful Friend(s).....Gotta split.....TFL!!!!!


Monday, August 24, 2009

Whimsy gator!!!

Whimsy Stamps Challenge Blog's challenge for this week is: (Wow, say that three times fast) to add sparkle!!! My gator is loving his/her glitter. I can just see him/her saying "Ahhhhhh" from being pampered at the spa.......Bwahahahahahahahahaha!!! The water, the occasional 'noshing'on some.....uhummm, well maybe not that. This is one of the new images that Whimsy Stamps has to offer, isn't it too cute? So swim on over and nosh you up some stamps so you can try some for yourself and don't forget to enter into the challenge... there are loads of talented people out there just dying to sink there teeth into the WIN!!!!

Until later, Gators.......Gotta split.....TFL !!!

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Kicking butt and taking names!!!

The only thing that is doing any kicking around here is 'my to do list'.... and boy is it has taken my name several times. I get one marked off and two get added. Bwahahahahahahahahahahaha.... Yes, a lot of it is self-inflicted, but I have to stay busy or I get bored really really quickly. So, hopefully I can get more things taken care of and marked off my list......soon!!!

This is something that is pretty kick butt too....LOL Harlee had a birthday party to go to yesterday and I made this one for her friend. I hope she liked it.....I used the colors from the wrapping paper I used for her presents. This stamps I have used before, I found it in the clearance aisle in Hobby Lobby. The curly cue doo-dad was from my very sweet friend, Stef....Thanks Stef!!!!

Inside of card...........

Until later, Kicks....Gotta split......TFL !!!!


Thursday, August 20, 2009


The Digi Shack challenge for this week is to get inspiration from HERE, whether is colors, design, whatever makes you happy. I bet you can see which one that I chose..... I love the colors and the geometric design. This was a freebie inage from the Digi Shack but for only a limited time but if you haven't had a chance to snag it, it will be in the store to purchase. I just love to work with the cartoony characters, I can have so much fun with them. Also, there will be of "Shack Sugar" for this challenge, I've been sworn to secrecy what the 'Sugar' will be; but its some very sweet sugar.....Bwahahahahahahahahaha. So, what are ya waiting on, make like this monster and get a move on.....create something wonderful and enter it into the challenge for a chance at the "Sugar"!

I colored the image using color pencils, OMS, and a stump....

This is the sentiment I used inside the card:
Until later, Mumsters...Gotta split......TFL !!!