About Me

My Photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

Éirinn go Brách !!!!


No, I don't have anything green, irish or clover related to add to today's post. I figured there will be an onslaught of that today. Though, my maternal grandmother was full-blooded irish. Her maiden name was Lena Rivers Gunn. Yep, her middle name was Rivers....lol
Today I've posted other names ..... bwahahahahahaha.
These I recently made to go in our perspective offices..... the two front rooms in our house are his and hers offices. I had these wooden name plates that I purchased a loooonng time ago at Goodwill I believe. Today I painted them, and used my cricut to cut the names (I have the Sure Cuts-a-Lot program....it allows you to use ANY font you have installed on your computer)
..... turned out pretty cute huh????? I plan on re-doing my office this spring and make it less formal and more "ME" so I will probably re-vamp the nameplate when I decide on a new color scheme.
I also made Harlee one as well, I will show you at a later time....hers is pink and black to match her room with an Eiffel Tower image. She has gotten into a kick lately of wanting to speack French and wanting to have french things in her room....LOL Hmmmm, wonder how well that will go with the skulls I painted in there last year.....Bwahahahahahhaha!!!!!

Until later, and Happy St. Paddy's Day......Gotta split.........TFL!!!!!
Photobucket

1 comment:

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

wow! these are super and soooooooo professional looking. your new name just rolls!!!