About Me

My photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

OoooooOOoooooOOOo...(flap, flap, flap)..oooooooOOOOooo

Can't you just hear the wind blowing and the wings
'a flutter'.....Bwahahahahahahahaha!!!
Fly on over to Haunted Design House and enter the challenge for this week.  You have to include something with wings into your design .....the challenge is called AFLUTTER
Super fun,  super scary and super easy........!!!!!!  The stamp set I used is from SU!.... I just love that creepy tree. I used versamark and embossed the tree with Ranger walnut stain distressing embossing powder (sorry...not sure if you can get it anymore.).The bats and the border are from an older MS border punch.  I used a circle punch for the moon and the fence is a MS border punch too. All that is missing is a tombstone, but that was an afterthought and I didnt feel like going back to add it. I distressed the edges with chocolate chip ink, added some ribbon and tada!!!!!!!

Until later, batzellas................Gotta (fly)split..............TFL!!!!!!
Photobucket

5 comments:

Tenia Nelson said...

Very very cool!!

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

oh it's soooooooooooo you!!!!!

i took care of the blog. someone sent me a link to graphic fairy who gave you step by step. yay!

how the heck r ya????? i have been soooooooooooo busy and a slacker because of it. i'm soooo glad you came by.

i DO think of you often! like every time i see my "giggle dots"

hugs, my friend!

DonnaMundinger said...

OOOHHH, spooky!!! Great design and use of the punches. Thanks for joining us for MM at Haunted Design House. xxD

Andrea said...

great card xx

Barb said...

I'm lovin' all of the punches!!! And that tree is fab... I always forget that I have that one... I'm gonna have to dig that out! Great batty card, Crystal... Thanks so much for playing along with Macabre Monday!