About Me

My photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

A new artist......


No, it isnt me this time. Its my good friend Joni.....from Inktegrity by Joni. Isnt that a great title.... Her images have a real family feel to them. After all, isnt that what life is about...Family.
You can have all the riches in the world and every monetary thing that you desire, but w/o family, you really have nothing. Speaking of; my sister is going thru a very rough time right now and I'm gonna be there for her no matter what. Her husband is currently at home under hospice care and he is in the last phase. I'm praying for her to be strong, she's trying but we (the family) know better. My thoughts are with her daily..... Love ya Pam!!!!!
On a happier note....Joni had embarked into the digi world and by clicking on her link you can check out her designs and cruise on over snag you a few. This card was made using two images. I recently got this puzzle punch from CM and had to try it out. I love how this came together. The sentiment was computer generated, and sorry I don't remember the name of the font.
Until later....fellow Arteeests.....Gotta split....TFL !!!!
BLOG SIG

7 comments:

Denise Clark said...

Yep, Crystal, family is what it's all about! I've been talking to my children alot about priorities and the importance of people over things.

I will say a special prayer for your sister! My heart goes out to her!

Boni Boutelle-Jones said...

This is so great! I love it! My prayers are with your sister and your family. We've been through similar and although when you are in the middle of it you feel as though it will never end. My prayer is that she finds peace and strength within herself and that her pain lessens with each new day!

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

you have such a way with words! this is super. i love Joni's digis and i will pray for your sister.

hugs,

Linda B said...

Nice card:) I'll pray for your sister.

Lynn Mercurio said...

What a great sentiment to go along with these adorable images. So sorry to hear about your sister. :(

Alex said...

You are soooo right, family IS what it's about - I am so sorry to hear about your BIL!

This card is super cute, love those images! *STAMPIN HUGS* Alex

Holly said...

oh what a sweet card Crystal. I love the puzzle thing and the sentiment you came up with to go with it is just perfect!
Sorry for what your sister is going through right now; glad she's got family there for her. I'll keep her in my prayers. Let me know if there's anything I can do.