About Me

My photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Thinking of YOU!!!

I'm 'thinking of you' because I know you love a challenge as much as I do....bwahahahahaha. Well, I have got a good one for ya. Put on your clicking shoes and click here. <-----yep there. This will take you to the Modern Sugar Blvd. blog to get all the deets for it. But first take a gander at my card...yours should look similar to this. Well, the colors and sketch should anyway. I colored this image to look like one of the little girls on our softball team, as soon as I saw the image I thought of her. Deets for my card: I cut the circles using my CM circle cutter and then I used a hand-held flower punch to make a border. The green flower/heart felt ribbon was a gift from my niece that got me started in all this. Everyone give Bonnie (my niece) a standing O, bwahahahahahafor convincing me to start scrapbooking and then I sorta fell into the card making world. 'Cause, really if it wasnt for her I'm not sure if and/or when I would have entered this great, wonderful, exciting, fun "underground" world of crafting. I say 'underground' 'cause when I tell people what I do, they say HUH? Does anyone else have this delimma??? Well, next time I see Bonnie I'm gonna give her the biggest ol' bear hug I can....... I have met so many amazing people since starting this... I love you all!!!! OH, btw...you will get to see some amazing cards made my the other members of the DT... so click already....HA!
BLOG SIG

10 comments:

coldwaters2 said...

Wow Crystal this is really a fun funky card that image is great and love the colours you have chosen.

Hugs
Lorraine x

ittybittyinkspotstoo said...

This is soooo awesome! Love you colors and that image is to Cute!
Great card!
hugz
deb

Linda B said...

Cool card:) Give her a bear hug for me too!

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

And give her a hug for me too 'cause if she didn't do what she did I would never have met you!

This is fabulous. I love the colors and those flowers and yes! I get the "huh?" response & look too when I say I make cards. Don't some people realize that somebody has to do it!!! Make great cards that is! Well, duh!!!!

Hugs,

Rachel said...

Great Card Sugar!!!

Holly said...

Crystal, I'm super impressed with how straight and even your punched border is on the circle! Love your coloring too! Yeah, people give me that look too. Even after I kind of explain it to them they look kind of dazed. LOL!

Codi Jo said...

I love this card. The colors are great. Yes, are like Whaattt are you talking about?

Melissa Craig said...

What an adorable card!

Scrubbysue said...

This is too cute crystal! Hope all is well with you and that your having a good wknd. TTYL!

Marjanne said...

Love this card! The image, the colours, all of it