About Me

My photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

Horror flicks or not???? Hmmmmm.....

If you have been visiting my blog for the last few days you will notice that I'm participating in a Halloween blog hop sponsored by 
Viva Las Vegastamps!

Click on the VLVS above and it will take you to their site....
peruse around and you too can make some great creations for Halloween too.

Ok, back to my title of this post.

If you have been paying attention you will see a theme of sorts....
and I don't mean just Halloween stamping.

Its a very subjective view on a few horror flicks, or not so horrific flicks that you 
will see at some point in time this time of year.

I myself and a HUGE horror flick kinda gal.....
even as a small child I LOVED this time of year and watching
even the old classic black and white horror films.
Starring Bela Lugosi, Lon Chaney and many other greats.

I won't keep you in suspense any longer......

Sunday was ......Bewitched. 
Monday was .......Dr. Jeckyl and Mr. Hyde
Today....... The Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown

I know, I know......its a stretch, but I was working within the stamps that I had to choose from on these great plates at VLVS!


So,  you will be seeing more horror flick references for the next 4 days.....
You don't want to miss out.....
and Visit the website (stampo.com) and return to the VLVS! Blog to share something you've learned!
Don't forget to visit the other blogs to see what horror can bring out in people!!!!
Bwahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!

Until later, punkins.......Gotta split.......TFL!!!!!!
Photobucket

12 comments:

Chris said...

Great card!Love those stamps.

Lea Cioci said...

Such dimension - what a delight! And the sign is too awesome!!!

Cheryl LIndsay said...

FUN ideas...Great card...TFS

Sheri said...

Awwww cute! I love the great pumpkin! :)

by belle said...

Fantastic!!

Sandra Strait said...

The Great Pumpkin will be pleased!

Tarnished Rose said...

Great card. Those stamps are awesome.

Smiles~
Marilyn

Gloria Westerman said...

Have spooky but fun...awesome cards...tfs

Glenda T. said...

Love that texture of the curly paper!!

Aimee said...

Crystal, I LOVE this card!!! And, I am SO CASE-ing it!
Great work.

xoxo
Aimee

Judy Cantrell said...

Love this card! Thanks for sharing!!

Camille Short said...

Great idea - love the "straw". Wonderful post.