About Me

My Photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

My natural beauty

 


This is such a simple layout...... but this is my fave flavor of the moment.  Harlee and I went to a train museum in Huntsville, AL and I saw this beautiful wood that I just had to take pics of.  I found this woodgrain 12 x 12 paper and it was perfect.  I used Old West cart for the wagon wheel and the lettering.  I embossed the lettering with the (what else) wood grain folder and then distressed with ink.  I used a large brad for the center of the wheel. 

I love wood......the smell, the grains, the colors....its a shame that its covered up most of the time with paint.  

Until later, natural beauties........Gotta split.....TFL!!!!!!
Photobucket

Monday, June 27, 2011

I made it!!!!!

Yep, that's me in a cap and gown.

As the graduating class of 1979 from Douglas County High School, we try to have mini get-togethers every 3 months or so.  I don't think I have missed one since we have started them.  We meet up and talk old times and laugh until we cry.  Most of them I have known since elementary school.  So, they are very dear to me.

Now the story behind the cap and gown pic.  Yes this was taken just the other day at one of these before mentioned events. It was a total surprise to me that it was going to happen. I still tear up when I think about it. 
It took everything I had not to cry while I was putting on the cap and gown.  

You see I never got to participate in the actual event in 1979.  My daddy was killed in an auto accident and I had to go to work in my junior year of high school and I totally missed my senior year and all the fun and excitement that it brings.  Then I chose to get married and have kids pretty early and school was pushed back even further.  (I knew I was running away from the situation, even back then.) Though I have no regrets......it was a path chosen for me.

Here is a speech that I wrote after I printed out the picture and crying many tears.

Graduation Speech

As you look at the picture before you......me wearing the canary yellow cap and gown of the (ladies required attire) class of 1979, please reflect back. To that sweltering day on the field of green where tackles, punts and field goals were made, your family in the stands sweating right along with you hoping for just small quick glance of their loved one in the graduating class proudly wearing their cap and gown. I would have given anything to have been sweating right along with you on that field. But life's path had a detour for me. It was a rocky path at times, but I chose to not let those rocks make me stumble. Many years later I went back to school, got the required paperwork (diploma) to graduate. But it was bitter-sweet. Though I have never complained about missing out on the big event in 1979 to anyone, someone else knew the meaning of what that simple nylon canary yellow outfit could really mean. She surprised me last night and told me that I deserved to wear it and I was truly one of the class. So thanks to my sweet friend Dawn for thinking about little 'ol me and fulfilling a dream I have had for the last 32 years!!!!!!
Remember, its truly the little things!!!!!!!
Crystal
Class of 1979

Ok, now I'm crying again.....LOL  But they are happy tears!!!!!

Until later, FRIENDS.........Gotta split.......TFL!!!!

ADDENDUM:  I actually went back to DCHS (my alma mater) to get my diploma.
Photobucket

Friday, June 24, 2011

She sells sea shells by the seashore......


I made these for the grandkids.  Harlee gathered up plenty of shells from our last 'stay'cation and I always give some to the grands as souvenirs.   This time I decided to create a sort of time capsule with some sand and shells for each of them. 
Of course, I had to make one for Harlee too!!!!!

The top is just some circle punched cardstock and a small starfish punch that I found on clearance.


The wording was computer generated and punched out and I even used the MS border punch that looks like shells.

Before screwing the top back on I used some glue on the rim, so hopefully they can't remove the lid and make a mess for their mommy's....LOL

Until later, sea maidens..........Gotta split.....TFL!!!!!!
Photobucket

Monday, June 20, 2011

On another "stay" cation!!!!

Sorry, but I've been in a little limbo lately......   Hubs had a last minute job in Jacksonville, FL!!!  So guess where we are now.....LOL!!!

Yep we are getting our "Beach" on.
(Harlee on her boogie board)
We are enjoying the beach and someone else cleaning the room...... (love the hotel staff).

Until later, my guests........Gotta split......TFL!!!!!
Photobucket

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

happy grad !!!!!!


I made this one for my great-niece....Allison.  She recently graduated from high school.
She kinda looks like the stamp set that I used from the now closed stamp company ....Hanna Stamps. I colored the image with color pencils and blended with a stump and OMS.  
I cut out the mortar board by hand and added a brad wrapped with a small piece of metallic ribbon.  The notebook paper is some DSP that I used a punch from SU! to create the edge.  A MS punch was used for the zig zag border on the side. 
The sentiment is a clear set that I can't remember the name of....sorry. 
Of, course....I will put some money inside...... !!!!  What teenage girl doesn't love money. Heck, what "older" girl doesn't love money......  (waving hands in the air)!!!!

Until later,  $$$$$ girlies........Gotta split.......TFL!!!!
Photobucket

Saturday, June 11, 2011

What's NEW !!!!!!!

Hope you've had fun "hopping" so far????

If you came here from MARY's blog then you are almost finished.....
If you started here then you there are a few great ones that you may miss out on.....
check the list below to make sure you stay on the right track.

7. Mary
8. Crystal you're here!!!!!!

Hopefully this blog hop will inspire you to try something new (technique, new stamp set, etc.)  that you will try for yourself.
 I tried a few techniques that I haven't done before.  It was hard to find something that I haven't tried already........but I found a couple. 

The first one is the stamping on ribbon; actually I used white seam binding.  I used Staz-on black. The next "new" thing was dry embossing with ink..... (see the white layer).  I  rubbed a light coral ink pad across the embossing folder on one side and placed my paper inside and ran it through my texture boutique. Leaving a slight color against the white.  I used several other tech-y's on this one also..... I distressed the edges with scissors on the DSP,  I stamped on it also only on the bottom,  I stamped the daisy and colored the center with a q-tip I rubbed on the lt coral ink pad. I punched the daisy (Studio G clear stamp) and the DSP with circle punches.  The black leaves are from a MS punch.

Hope you've enjoyed this hop and you can't wait to come back later and see what I love to do everyday!!!

Until later, the next "New things"........Gotta split.......TFL!!!!!!!
Photobucket

Saturday, June 4, 2011

EMO kitty

I have been wanting to do this card ALL week.  The hubs has been home and he has kept me outside working in the yard.... hopefully we are done for now, well at least I'm done for now.  I told him if I get dirty or break a sweat today someone is getting hurt!!!!! Bwahahahahahahahahaha.

So, I snuck down to my studio and finally got some ME time!!! 


Haunted Design House has a challenge this week to make something using the acronym E-M-O.

My "E" is of course, emo.
"M" is for made my me....LOL
"O" is for one of a kind...... (read below and you will see what I mean)

I took a lot of liberties with this challenge, but it works for me.  You see the digi above??? My 12 yrs. old daughter drew this little cutie (hence, the one of a kind).  She was sketching a few days ago and when I saw this one I thought it was perfect for this challenge.  I asked her if I could scan it and create a digi and she said "sure".
I scanned it and used Inkscape program to clean up the edges and now its a digi I can use over and over again.

Heck, I think I'll make it a freebie, why not; she would love to see what everyone decides to do with it.

IMAGE WAS REMOVED

If you decide to grab it and create something with it, please let me know (with a link...if possible) and I'll make sure she sees all the great creations.

I used crystal effects to make the balloon shiny; after I layered it.


Glittered the bow and added a glittered brad to make the knot.

Hope you enter the challenge.  But you better hurry times running out.

Until later, kitties........Gotta split.......TFL!!!!!!!
Photobucket