About Me

My Photo
I would classify myself as an artist. It took me a while to finally accept that monicker, but that's what I am; AN ARTIST!!! I have a wonderful hubs that supports my "talents" in most all avenues, except maybe when the credit card bill comes in the mail...LOL And I have 4 great kids and 5 beautiful grandchildren that I love to pieces. Come on by and sit a spell and "STAMP 'TIL YA CRAMP!!! & "CROP 'TIL YA DROP!!!"

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Cutie pie........

Quick card for a sketch challenge at Hambo Stamps blog. Last minute rush to get this one done. Still soooo very busy around here that I don't have time to think anymore. This is the cutest stamp, I love it. Can't stay and chat....Jeff is home and that's a rare thing to have him home. One day I hope he can be home more......
Until later, Stamping cuties......Gotta split............TFL!!!!
Photobucket

Friday, May 28, 2010

Happy Father's Day...in the near furture!!!


I always have to try out new things.... I read about, heard about and youtubed the making of t-shirts using a cricut. Well, it was SOOOOOO easy. Cutting the freezer paper was super smooth going thru the machine....that was the scary part. The rest was a smooth, cool summer breeze. I have SCAL (Sure cuts a lot) program so I can download pretty much anything and then trace the image using SCAL and the cricut will then cut it. Inside joke in our family is that when Jeff leaves a message for Harlee on voicemail he uses his best Darth Vader voice and always ends the msg with the famous saying from the Star Wars movie.... "I am your father" Recently he started using the Yoda voice..... hmmmm now to come up with a shirt for that one. I thought this shirt would go over well as he (Jeff) is in the process of adopting Harlee. We are now waiting on the court date. Harlee told him he would have to wear the t-shirt under his suit....Bwahahahahahahaha. Wonder where she gets her sense of humor from..... So, that was the "BIG" event I was telling you all about..... It makes me tear up just typing it here. Wish us the best of luck, but I know there won't be any glitches.
I'm also entering this one into MY PINK STAMPER challenge for a new expression. Go on over an join in the fun!!!! The more the merrier I always say!!!!
Until later, Starettes............Gotta split............TFL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Photobucket